You are here

Arts & Culture Awards Evening Sep 2019

Thu 26th Sep 2019

Congratulations to all the nominees, winners and performers at the annual Arts & Culture Awards 2019, hosted by Kerrie O'Reilly, Head of Arts, Culture & International Students, and Chairman of the Board of Governors - Angus Potterton.

Photos of all the prize winners and performers can be found in our gallery here and details from the programme below. You can also enjoy all the performances, including our special guest and past pupil, Caroline Holt here https://youtu.be/cNKnLq8D5V8.

Performance 1

Andreii Zundel

‘All of Me’ by John Stephens and Toby Gad, made famous by John Legend. Accompanied by Ms Helen Roycroft

SPEECH AND DRAMA PRIZES

(Distinction in RIAM examinations)

Vicky Abimbola, Grace Adams, Ruth Casey, Georgie Connolly Carew, Sarah Culleton, Sofia-Rose Deeleman, Ellen Delaney, Saoirse Dunlea, Sinead Farrell, Kyle Francis, Harrison Jio, Jack Leitch Ruby Lyons, Malika Maniar, Ellie McCormack, Zara McDonald, Malachy McKenna, Lucy O’Connor, Cian O’Dowd, Sophie Rice, Isabella Sartini, Alexander Silke, Cian Smith, Jordan Thompson, Davey Tobin, Denzel Ucheaguwa, Lara McDonnell, Chiara Sartini 

Performance 2

Zara McDonald

‘Kodachrome’ by Adam Szymkowicz

‘Reneé’ speaking

LARKIN MUSIC PRIZES

(Distinction in RIAM and Rock School examinations)

Grace Adams, Sophia Rose Deeleman, Andrei Zundel, Charlotte Carway, Michelle Jordan Ivan Xue, Harrison Jio, Samuel Battye, Michael O’Leary, Melvin Manoj, Harry Kim

BISHOP CHAPEL CHOIR PRIZE

Rebecca Thornes

HUNTER CHAPEL CHOIR PRIZE

Daniel Ohoka

KOZIELL CHAPEL CHOIR PRIZE

Jade Treacy

BUTLER MEDAL AND SCHOLARSHIP CHAPEL CHOIR PRIZE

Ava Winston and Alice Bowie

LISA HOGG PRIZE FOR MUSIC

Jack Daly

BRADLEY TROPHY AND PRIZE FOR MUSIC

William Curran

ORCHESTRAL PRIZE

(sponsored by Student Council)

Emma Bowie

Performance 3

Harrison Jio

 ‘The Man I Love’ by George Gershwin

JUNK KOUTURE

(sponsored by Student Council)

All-Ireland Finalists: Ella Kavanagh, Sarah Jean Logan(Model), Sinead Atkinson

Regional Finalists: Ellie Lazzarini, Aimee Tobin, Calista Kuan (Model), Marie Hagedorn, Eliette Fabre Falret(Model) Marie Obert

SOCIETIES AND CLUBS AWARD

(sponsored by Student Council)

Alannah Griffin

Performance 4

Jordan Thompson

‘Misterman’ by Enda Walsh

CHESS CHAMPION

LARCHILL SHIELD AND PRIZE

(Kindly donated)

Adam Gardiner

RUSSELL CUP AND PRIZE FOR PROGRESS AT SPEECH AND DRAMA

Junior: Lidia Rocca

Senior: Faith Ojo Olufemi

HAMMOND RAE PRIZE FOR DRAMA

Jack Daly

STAGE PRODUCTION PRIZE (Jt)

(sponsored by KHPPU)

Jade Treacy, Richard Beattie, Alex Walsh

TRANSITION YEAR PERFORMANCE PRIZE

Nominees: Sean Selvamani, Calista Kuan, William O’Connor, Molly O’Boy

NIGEL WILLIAMS PERPETUAL TROPHY AND PRIZE

(contribution and performance in a whole-school musical)

Nominees:  Jade Treacy, Isabella Sartini, Cian O’Dowd, Jack Daly

GUEST SPEAKER

Carolyn Holt, Opera Singer and Past Pupil.

Performance 5

Caroline Holt

‘Mon Coeur s’ouvre a ta voix’ from Samson and Delilah, by Camille Saint Saens