You are here

Staff

A team of outstanding teachers, complemented by efficient administrative personnel, has been central to the School’s success over the years.

In addition to teaching staff covering the core subjects on the general curriculum, specialist staff are engaged to provide tuition on a range of other subjects and activities.

Many of the staff live on the campus and give readily of their time, both inside and outside the classroom, to organise and participate in many cultural, sporting and leisure activities. These include educational field trips, theatre trips and overseas sports tours.

Their interest in the welfare of the pupils extends beyond the academic to include their personal and individual needs.

  • King's Hospital Staff

Counselling

Pamela Roche,(MIACP)
Susan Tanner, BSc (NUI), HDipEd (TCD), HDCG (UCD)
Dr Marion McGinn, PhD (TCD), MSc (TCD), BA (Hons) (NUI)

Maths

Nicola Swan, BA BESS (TCD) BSc Mathematics, HDip Actuarial Science (UCD), PGDE (TCD)
John Aiken, BA, HDipEd (TCD)
Orla Cummins, BA (Hons), HDipEd (NUI)
Corina Geraghty BA (Hons) HDip Ed (WUT)
Oliver Malone, BA (Hons), HDipEd (NUI)
Mark Campion, BA (Mod), HDipEd (TCD) Head of Department
Ciara Gallagher, BA (Mod), HDipEd (TCD)
Dean Maguire, BComm (Rhodes), HDipEd (TCD)
Andrew Pomeroy, BA, BAI (Hons), HDipEd (TCD)

Housemaster / Housemistress

Rachelle Van Zyl, Grace House Form 1-5 Boarder Girls
Dean Maguire, Desmond House Form 4 Day
Dave Plummer - Ivory House Form 1 Day Boys
Elizabeth Peoples, Stuart House
Caroline Brady, Mercer House Form 1-5 Boarder Girls
Cormac UaBruadair, Morgan House Form 1-5 Boarder Boys
Denise Farrelly, Ivory House Form 1 Day Girls
Raymond Mcllreavy, Bluecoat Form 6 Boarder Boys
Amy Fitzgerald, Bluecoat Form 6 Boarder Girls
Niall Mahon, Ormonde House Form 1 - 5 Boarder Boys
Alison Gill, Swift House Form 3 Day

Headmaster

Mr. John D. Rafter, BSc (DIT) BA (Mod) HDipEd (TCD)

Deputy Head

Ms. Louise Marshall, BEd (Hons) (QUB)

Assistant Heads

Academic - Ms. Siobhan Daly, BA (Mod), HDipEd (TCD)
Pastoral Care - Mr. John Aiken, BA, HDipEd (TCD)

Chaplain

The Reverend Canon Peter Campion, MPhil (TCD), MA (Bishop's, Canada), PGCE (Cantab)

Art, Craft and Design

Catriona Murphy, BDes (Hons), HDipEd (NCAD)
Gillian Lacey, BA (Hons) (NCAD)
Detta Brennan, Dip Fine Arts, Dip ADT (NCAD) Head of Department

Geography

Annabel Browne, BA (Mod) (TCD), HDipEd (NUI) Head of Department
Oliver Malone, BA (Hons), HDipEd (NUI)
Paul O'Donoghue
Michelle Murray, MEd (Mgt) (OU), BA (Special), HDipEd (NUI)
Elizabeth Peoples BA, MA, (UCD), HDipEd (TCD)
Jenny Wilson, BA(Hons), PGDE(NUI)
Rachelle Van Zyl, BComm (Hons), (UNISA). HDipEd (UP)
Emma Ryan, BSc (QTS) (Brunei)

Spanish

Amy Fitzgerald, BA (Hons) (UL), HDipEd (NUI)
Susan Leahy, BA (Mod) (TCD), HDipEd (NUI)

French

Amy Fitzgerald, BA (Hons) (UL), HDipEd (NUI)
Annabel Browne, BA (Mod) (TCD), HDipEd (NUI)
Denise Farrelly, BA (Hons), HDipEd (NUI)
Cara O'Donoghue, BA (Hons), HDipEd (NUI)
Aileen Polke, BA, HDipEd (NUI)

Science

Noel Cunningham, MSc (DCU/QUB), BSc (DCU), HDipEnvirEng (UCC), HDipEd (TCD)
Jane Salter, BSc (Hons) (NUI), HDipEd (TCD)
Ciara Gallagher, BA (Mod), HDipEd (TCD)
Ciaran O'Connor, MSc (Hons) (QUB), BSc (Hons) (DCU, PGDE (NUI)
Ciaran Whelan, BSc, HDipEd (NUI) Head of Department
Niall Mahon, BSc, HDipEd (NUI)
Dave Plummer BSc (NUI), PGCE (Dunelm)

Chemistry

Ciaran O'Connor, MSc (Hons) (QUB), BSc (Hons) (DCU, PGDE (NUI)
David Plummer, BSc (NUI), PGCE (Dunelm)

Agricultural Science

Ciaran Whelan, BSc, HDipEd (NUI)

English

Jerome Devitt, MA (Norwich Vermont), BA (Mod), HDipEd (TCD)
Madge Stapleton, BA (Hons), HDipEd (NUI), PGDipMkt
Denise Farrelly, BA (Hons), HDipEd (NUI)
Glenda UaBruadair, BA (Hons) (UU), PGCE (St Martin's, Lancs)
Amy McGinn, BA (Hons) (NUI)
Sean Molloy, BA (NUI), H-Dip (St Pat's), PGDE (UCD)
Andrew Deacon, BA(Mod), HDipEd (TCD)
Melanie Moore, BA (Hons), PGDE (NUI)
Raymond Mcllreavy, MEd, BA (Mod), HDipEd (TCD)

Duty

Nicola Swan
Joseph Halpin
Elena Revyakina
Jenny Wilson, BA(Hons), PGDE(NUI)
Derek Tucker, BComm (UPE), HDipEd (TCD)
Fiona Ryan, BA (Hons), HDipEd (NUI)
Gillian Lacey, BA (Hons) (NCAD)
Jean Atkinson, BBS, HDipEd (TCD)
Brian O'Rourke, DipMkt

Religious Education

Yvonne Duggan, BComm, HDipEd (NUI), BSc (Hons) (Middlesex)
The Reverend Canon Peter Campion, MPhil (TCD), MA (Bishop's, Canada), PGCE (Cantab) Head of Department
Alison Gill, BA (Hons) (Sheffield Hallam), PGCE (UU)
Emma Ryan
Lizzie Peoples

Irish

Michelle Murray, MEd (Mgt) (OU), BA (Special), HDipEd (NUI) Head of Department
Fionnuala Ballantyne, BA (Mod), HDipEd (TCD)
Siobhan Daly, BA (Mod), HDipEd (TCD)
Melanie Moore, MA,BA(Hons),PGDE(NUI)
Cormac UaBruadair, BA (Hons) (UU), HDipEd (TCD)

History

John Huggard, BA (Mod), HDipEd (TCD) Head of Department
Fionnuala Ballantyne, BA (Mod), HDipEd (TCD)
Jerome Devitt, MA (Norwich Vermont), BA (Mod), HDipEd (TCD)
Raymond Mcllreavy, MEd, BA (Mod), HDipEd (TCD)
Amy McGinn, BA (Hons) (NUI)
Lorna McGinn, MA, BA (Hons), HDSCG (NUI)

Student Council

Susan Leahy, BA (Mod) (TCD), HDipEd (NUI)

Physical Education

Rowland Rixon-Fuller, Bcom (Man) (UNISA)
Emma Ryan, BSc (QTS) (Brunei) Head of Department
Matthew Jarvis, BSc (Hons), (Exeter), GPT, QTS

Business Studies

Yvonne Duggan, BComm, HDipEd (NUI), BSc (Hons) (Middlesex)
Darragh Burke, BSc(Mgmt)(Hons) (DIT), HDIp(Ed)(UCD)
Rachelle Van Zyl, BComm (Hons), (UNISA). HDipEd (UP)
Fiona Ryan, BA (Hons), HDipEd (NUI)
Dean Maguire, BComm (Rhodes), HDipEd (TCD)
Derek Tucker, BComm (UPE), HDipEd (TCD)
Jean Atkinson, BBS, HDipEd (TCD)
Rebecca Gunn

German

Victoria Malcolm, MA (Hons) (St Andrew's), HDipEd (NUI)
Aileen Polke, BA, HDipEd (NUI) Head of Department

Physics

Ciara Gallagher, BA (Mod), HDipEd (TCD)
Noel Cunningham, MSc (DCU/QUB), BSc (DCU), HDipEnvirEng (UCC), HDipEd (TCD)

Biology

Niall Mahon, BSc, HDipEd (NUI)
Jane Salter, BSc (Hons) (NUI), HDipEd (TCD)

Applied Maths

Noel Cunningham, MSc (DCU/QUB), BSc (DCU), HDipEnvirEng (UCC), HDipEd (TCD)

Economics

Derek Tucker, BComm (UPE), HDipEd (TCD)
Cara O'Donoghue, BA (Hons), HDipEd (NUI)

Home Economics

Caroline Brady, BEd (Hons) (TCD) Head of Department
Alison Gill, BA (Hons) (Sheffield Hallam), PGCE (UU)

Special Needs Assistant

Michael McKinnon
Marion Duffy
Emma Regan, BA (Mod) (TCD), PGDE (UCD), HDipSc (NCI)

Information Technology

Dymphna Morris, BA (Hons) (Thomond) DipComp (UL) Head of Department
Sarah Bill BSc (Hons) (DIT)

School Nurse

Jane Newell, R.G.N
Roslyn Garrett R.G.N.
Kathleen Sutton, R.G.N.

Special Needs Coordinator

Janet Nelson, MSc (NUI), BA (Mod), HDipEd, DSEN (TCD), Special Education Needs

Environment Committee

Ciaran O'Connor, MSc (Hons) (QUB), BSc (Hons) (DCU, PGDE (NUI)

Technical Graphics

Gerard Larkin B.Sc. DTE (GMIT)
Patrick O'Shea, BTechEd (WBT) (NCEA)

Music

Miriam Wright, BMus, HDipEd (NUI) Head of Department
Jenny Wilson
Graham Walsh, BMus (Hons) (NUI), LTCL, Organist

SPHE

Susan Tanner
Lorna McGinn
Alison Gill, BA (Hons) (Sheffield Hallam), PGCE (UU)
Yvonne Duggan, BComm, HDipEd (NUI), BSc (Hons) (Middlesex)

Woodwind

Lisa Cunningham, MMusPerf (DCU/RIAM), BMusEd (TCD), GRIAM, GradDipMusPerf

ICT Technician

Mark Deane

Percussion

David Hardy, BA (NUI)
Jonathan Healy, MA, BA (Hons) (NUI), LLCM

School Librarian

Joan Kelly, BA, HDLIS (NUI), Librarian

Choral Director

Helen Roycroft, BA (Mod) (TCD), Dip PRII, Director Chapel Choir

Resource

Martina Peyton, BA (Hons), HDipEd (NUI), DSEN (TCD)
Jenny Wilson

Drama

Kerrie O'Reilly, MA(Hons)(NUI), BA (Hons) (Brunel)

CSPE

Fiona Ryan, BA (Hons), HDipEd (NUI)
Derek Tucker, BComm (UPE), HDipEd (TCD)

Accounting

Jean Atkinson, BBS, HDipEd (TCD)

Extra English

Rebecca Gunn
Cara Sothern, BA (Mod) (TCD)

School Archivist

Andrew Whiteside