You are here

Staff

We are a team of outstanding teachers, efficient administrative personnel, specialist staff – and more. We are mentors, coaches, cheerleaders and trusted supporters.

We nurture a real love of learning and have been central to the school’s success over the years.

In addition to our teaching staff covering the core subjects on the general curriculum, our specialist staff provide tuition on a range of other subjects and activities.

Many of us live on the campus and give readily of our time, both inside and outside the classroom – organising and participating in many cultural, sporting and leisure activities. These include educational field trips, theatre trips and overseas sports tours.

Our interest in student welfare extends beyond the academic to include their personal and individual needs and development.

Interested in joining our team of staff ? Click here for current opportunities.

Headmaster

Mr. Mark E. Ronan, BSc MA (Cantab)

Deputy Head

Ms. Louise Marshall, BEd (Hons) (QUB)
Head of Academics - Ms. Siobhan Daly, BA (Mod), HDipEd (TCD)
Head of Boarding - Cormac UaBruadair, BA (Hons) (UU), HDipEd (TCD)

Assistant Heads

Wellbeing - Mr. John Aiken, BA, HDipEd (TCD)
Cormac UaBruadair
Arts, Culture & International Student - Kerrie O'Reilly, MA(Hons)(NUI), BA (Hons) (Brunel)

Chaplain

The Reverend Canon Peter Campion, MPhil (TCD), MA (Bishop's, Canada), PGCE (Cantab)

Housemaster / Housemistress

Rachelle Van Zyl, Grace House Form 1-5 Boarder Girls
Dave Plummer - Ivory House Form 1 Day Boys
Denise Farrelly, Ivory House Form 1 Day Girls
Caroline Brady, Mercer House Form 1-5 Boarder Girls
Elizabeth Peoples, Stuart House
Alison Gill, Desmond House Form 3 Day
Niall Mahon, Ormonde House Form 1 - 5 Boarder Boys
Raymond Mcllreavy, Bluecoat Form 6 Boarder Boys
Amy Fitzgerald, Bluecoat Form 6 Boarder Girls

Maths

John Aiken, BA, HDipEd (TCD)
Orla Cummins, BA (Hons), HDipEd (NUI)
Ciara Gallagher, BA (Mod), HDipEd (TCD)
Corina Geraghty BA (Hons) HDip Ed (WUT) MMath (Hons) Head of Department
Oliver Malone, BA (Hons), HDipEd (NUI)
Andrew Pomeroy, BA, BAI (Hons), HDipEd (TCD)
Nicola Swan, BA BESS (TCD) BSc Mathematics, HDip Actuarial Science (UCD), PGDE (TCD)
Orla Cooney Bsc Hons Msc Physics

Irish

Michelle Murray, MEd (Mgt) (OU), BA (Special), HDipEd (NUI) Head of Department
Fionnuala Ballantyne, BA (Mod), HDipEd (TCD)
Siobhan Daly, BA (Mod), HDipEd (TCD)
Melanie Moore, MA,BA(Hons),PGDE(NUI)
Ciaran McGettigan BEd Sports Studies & PE
Micheál Ó Maoilchiaráin B.Sc PE & Irish
Eimear Kavanagh BA (Hons), PME (UCD)
Rachel Tyner (PME) NUIM

History

Fionnuala Ballantyne, BA (Mod), HDipEd (TCD)
Dr Jerome Devitt, MA (Norwich Vermont), BA (Mod), HDipEd (TCD), PhD (TCD)
Raymond Mcllreavy, MEd, BA (Mod), HDipEd (TCD)
Amy McGinn, BA (Hons) (NUI) H.Dip (UCD) M.Phil (TCD)
Lorna McGinn, MA, BA (Hons), HDSCG (NUI)
Dr Rebecca Campion MA (Cantab), PGCE (Cantab), PhD (MU)

Information Technology

Dymphna Morris, BA (Hons) (Thomond) Grad DipComp (UL) Head of Department

Home Economics

Caroline Brady, BEd (Hons) (TCD) Head of Department
Alison Gill, BA (Hons) (Sheffield Hallam), PGCE (UU)

Art, Craft and Design

Detta Brennan, Dip Fine Arts, Dip ADT (NCAD) Head of Department
Catriona Murphy, BDes (Hons), HDipEd (NCAD)
Gillian Lacey, BA (Hons) (NCAD)

French

Annabel Browne, BA (Mod) (TCD), HDipEd (NUI)
Denise Farrelly, BA (Hons), HDipEd (NUI)
Cara O'Donoghue, BA (Hons), HDipEd (NUI)
Amy Fitzgerald, BA (Hons) (UL), HDipEd (NUI)
Victoria Malcolm, MA (Hons) (St Andrew's), HDipEd (NUI)
Judith Wilson BA(Hons) (UCD) PME (UCD)

German

Victoria Malcolm, MA (Hons) (St Andrew's), HDipEd (NUI)

Spanish

Susan Leahy, BA (Mod) (TCD), HDipEd (NUI)
Amy Fitzgerald, BA (Hons) (UL), HDipEd (NUI)
Judith Wilson BA(Hons) (UCD) PME (UCD)

Geography

Annabel Browne, BA (Mod) (TCD), HDipEd (NUI) Head of Department
Oliver Malone, BA (Hons), HDipEd (NUI)
Paul O'Donoghue BA(UCC) Geography and French P.G.D.E (UCD)
Elizabeth Peoples BA, MA, (UCD), HDipEd (TCD)
Rachelle Van Zyl, BComm (Hons), (UNISA). HDipEd (UP)
Michelle Murray, MEd (Mgt) (OU), BA (Special), HDipEd (NUI)
Emma Ryan, BSc (QTS) (Brunei)
Pamela Smithwick BA, MA, PGDE Geography
Rachel Tyner (PME) NUIM

Science

Ciaran Whelan, BSc, HDipEd (NUI) Head of Department
Noel Cunningham, MSc (DCU/QUB), BSc (DCU), HDipEnvirEng (UCC), HDipEd (TCD)
Ciara Gallagher, BA (Mod), HDipEd (TCD)
Niall Mahon, BSc, HDipEd (NUI)
Jane Salter, BSc (Hons) (NUI), HDipEd (TCD)
Ciaran O'Connor, MSc (Hons) (QUB), BSc (Hons) (DCU, PGDE (NUI)
Dave Plummer BSc (NUI), PGCE (Dunelm)

Physics

Noel Cunningham, MSc (DCU/QUB), BSc (DCU), HDipEnvirEng (UCC), HDipEd (TCD)
Ciara Gallagher, BA (Mod), HDipEd (TCD)

Chemistry

David Plummer, BSc (NUI), PGCE (Dunelm)
Ciaran O'Connor, MSc (Hons) (QUB), BSc (Hons) (DCU, PGDE (NUI)

Biology

Niall Mahon, BSc, HDipEd (NUI)
Jane Salter, BSc (Hons) (NUI), HDipEd (TCD)

Agricultural Science

Ciaran Whelan, BSc, HDipEd (NUI)

Applied Maths

Noel Cunningham, MSc (DCU/QUB), BSc (DCU), HDipEnvirEng (UCC), HDipEd (TCD)

English

Andrew Deacon, BA(Mod), HDipEd (TCD)
Dr Jerome Devitt, MA (Norwich Vermont), BA (Mod), HDipEd (TCD), PhD (TCD)
Denise Farrelly, BA (Hons), HDipEd (NUI)
Melanie Moore, BA (Hons), PGDE (NUI)
Madge Stapleton, BA (Hons), HDipEd (NUI), PGDipMkt
Glenda UaBruadair, BA (Hons) (UU), PGCE (St Martin's, Lancs)
Raymond Mcllreavy, MEd, BA (Mod), HDipEd (TCD)
Amy McGinn, BA (Hons) (NUI) H.Dip (UCD) M.Phil (TCD)
Sean Molloy, BA (NUI), H-Dip (St Pat's), PGDE (UCD)
Dr Rebecca Campion MA (Cantab), PGCE (Cantab), PhD (MU)

Physical Education

Emma Ryan, BSc (QTS) (Brunei) Head of Department
Matthew Jarvis, BSc (Hons), (Exeter), GPT, QTS
Rowland Rixon-Fuller, Bcom (Man) (UNISA)
Ciaran McGettigan BEd Sports Studies & PE
Micheál Ó Maoilchiaráin B.Sc PE & Irish

Business Studies

Rachelle Van Zyl, BComm (Hons), (UNISA). HDipEd (UP)
Derek Tucker, BComm (UPE), HDipEd (TCD)
Fiona Ryan, BA (Hons), HDipEd (NUI)
Jean Atkinson, BBS, HDipEd (TCD)
Yvonne Duggan, BComm, HDipEd (NUI), BSc (Hons) (Middlesex)
Rebecca Gunn

Economics

Cara O'Donoghue, BA (Hons), HDipEd (NUI)
Derek Tucker, BComm (UPE), HDipEd (TCD)

Technical Graphics

Patrick O'Shea, BTechEd (WBT) (NCEA)

Music

Miriam Wright, BMus, HDipEd (NUI) Head of Academic Music
Lisa Cunningham, MMusPerf (DCU/RIAM), BMusEd (TCD), GRIAM, GradDipMusPerf
Tracy O'Donnell

Religious Education

The Reverend Canon Peter Campion, MPhil (TCD), MA (Bishop's, Canada), PGCE (Cantab) Head of Department
Alison Gill, BA (Hons) (Sheffield Hallam), PGCE (UU)
Yvonne Duggan, BComm, HDipEd (NUI), BSc (Hons) (Middlesex)
Emma Ryan, BSc (QTS) (Brunei) Head of Department
Elizabeth Peoples BA, MA, (UCD), HDipEd (TCD)
Dr Rebecca Campion MA (Cantab), PGCE (Cantab), PhD (MU)

SPHE

Susan Tanner, BSc (NUI), HDipEd (TCD), HDCG (UCD) Career Gjuidance
Lorna McGinn
Alison Gill, BA (Hons) (Sheffield Hallam), PGCE (UU)
Yvonne Duggan, BComm, HDipEd (NUI), BSc (Hons) (Middlesex)

ICT Technician

Mark Deane

School Nurse

Roslyn Garrett R.G.N.
Kathleen Sutton, R.G.N.
Jane Newell, R.G.N

Percussion

David Hardy, BA (NUI)
Jonathan Healy, MA, BA (Hons) (NUI), LLCM

School Librarian

Joan Kelly, BA, HDLIS (NUI), Librarian

Student Council

Susan Leahy, BA (Mod) (TCD), HDipEd (NUI)

Special Needs Assistant

Michael McKinnon Head of Hockey
Marion Duffy SNA

Resource

Emma Regan, BA (Mod) (TCD), PGDE (UCD), HDipSc (NCI)

Environment Committee

Ciaran O'Connor, MSc (Hons) (QUB), BSc (Hons) (DCU, PGDE (NUI)

Choral Director

Helen Roycroft, BA (Mod) (TCD), Dip PRII, Director Chapel Choir

Duty

Derek Tucker, BComm (UPE), HDipEd (TCD)
Fiona Ryan, BA (Hons), HDipEd (NUI)
Gillian Lacey, BA (Hons) (NCAD)
Jean Atkinson, BBS, HDipEd (TCD)

CSPE

Fiona Ryan, BA (Hons), HDipEd (NUI)
Derek Tucker, BComm (UPE), HDipEd (TCD)

Accounting

Jean Atkinson, BBS, HDipEd (TCD)

Extra English

Rebecca Gunn
Cara Sothern, BA (Mod) (TCD)

Counselling

Dr Marion McGinn, PhD (TCD), MSc (TCD), BA (Hons) (NUI)
Susan Tanner, BSc (NUI), HDipEd (TCD), HDCG (UCD) Career Gjuidance
Clair Breen MIACP
Lorna McGinn, MA, BA (Hons), HDSCG (NUI)

School Archivist

Andrew Whiteside

Drama

Dessie Hickey HDip Drama Ed
Kerrie O'Reilly, MA(Hons)(NUI), BA (Hons) (Brunel)

Special Needs Coordinator

Yvonne Mahady